Giant River Otter
About On the giant river otter
Find out! A group of every 3 groups of tourists on our tour to Manu will see this Giant River Otter
The incredible giant otter is one of the rarest creatures that lives in Manu. Fortunately for us, they make their home and lakes within the Manu, accessible from our impressive Casa Matchiguenka hostel! Those who have the opportunity to observe this endangered creature (Pteronura brasiliensis) are very lucky. In fact, Manu and Tambopata is one of the only places on Earth where you can easily see this fantastic big mammal. When you visit the oxbow lakes near our hostel you will have an incomparable opportunity to see giant otters. This emotion is the result of our cautious guides, who are dedicated to ensuring a quiet and uncomfortable habitat for these shy and beautiful animals.
The surface of Lake Salvador in Manu looks like a glass mirror. The lakes in the Manu and Tambopata region are aquatic treasures. They provide important habitats for a wide variety of species of fish, water birds, anacondas, black alligators and many other Amazonian animals. Strange-looking hoatzins hang out in the bushes on the edge of ox lakes, while toucans perch in the tops of surrounding trees. Above all, the giant otters in danger of extinction are one of the greatest treasures of these lakes.
Fun facts of the giant otter
The largest of the Mustelidae family: this family of mammals includes weasels, river otters, ferrets. While most Mustelids are small, the Giant Otter reaches a length of five feet (more than a meter and a half)!
There are only 5,000 left in nature: There used to be many more giant otters, but fur hunting, deforestation and human disturbances have put them in great danger. Expert fishermen: giant otters delight in various species of catfish and other Amazonian fish. In fact, they eat about three kilograms of their body weight every day!
Social animals: giant otters live in large family groups that can be from three to even fifteen individuals. These family-loving animals spend most of their time together.
Vocal animals: giant otters make a variety of curious sounds that have different meanings. A short barking or snorting sound can be used to indicate an alarm, while a low growl is a warning.